Rampion Offshore Wind Farm

Enquiry received via email

Rampion Offshore Wind Farm

23 May 2013
Health and Safety Executive - Dave Adams

Enquiry

Query about the changes to registering a prescribed consultee as an Interested Party

Advice given

The Infrastructure Planning (Interested Parties) Regulations 2010 specify various bodies within its Schedule as "statutory parties for the purposes of s88 (3A)[of the Planning Act 2008]". These parties are ones that the Examining Authority must invite to the Preliminary Meeting held following the Examining Authority's initial assessment of the principal issues (See s88(3)(c) of the Planning Act 2008).
The Localism Act 2011 made amendments to Section 102 of PA2008 with regard to Interested Party provisions. All interested parties, statutory parties and relevant local authorities will be invited by the Examining Authority to attend the Preliminary Meeting. Following the Preliminary Meeting any statutory parties that did not make a relevant representation will be asked whether they wish to become an interested party. Any statutory parties that did not make a relevant representation during the registration period must respond to this request in order to become an interested party.
For the avoidance of doubt, statutory parties who did not make a relevant representation in the prescribed form, and do not notify the Examining Authority of their wish to be involved in the examination after the Examining Authority's decision on how to examine the application will not be an interested party.
Although HSE did not make a relevant representation in the prescribed form at the relevant representation stage, you will still be invited to the Preliminary Meeting and asked to notify the Examining Authority once the examination has begun whether you wish to become an interested party. At the Preliminary Meeting, a deadline will be set for 'Written Representations', and, if you notify the Examining authority that HSE wishes to be an Interested Party, you will be able to make written and oral submissions to the examination. A letter providing the date, time and place of the Preliminary Meeting and the draft examination timetable will be issued within the next month .
If you have any further questions regarding the process for a Development Consent Order application, our enquiries line is available to help on 0303 444 5000 or you can send queries to [email protected] .
Please note that this response constitutes advice under s51 of the Planning Act 2008 and will be published on our website.