Manston Airport

Enquiry received via email

Manston Airport

20 July 2018
Michael Child

Enquiry

My understanding was that for pins to accept the application fee, which they have, they would have to be reasonably sure that the money was legitimately sourced.
I thought this would apply to any UK organisation accepting money.
so three questions.
Are pins exempted from The Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds (Information on the Payer) Regulations 2017?
If not do they have a maximum amount they can receive without compliance and if so how much is it?
At what point in a DCO would pins have to check that money paid to pins was legitimately sourced?

Advice given

The Planning Inspectorate is not subject to The Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds (Information on the Payer) Regulations 2017. Those affected are listed in Regulation 8 and Regulation 103 of those Regulations.