Alexandra Dock Biomass Project

The list below includes a record of advice we have provided for this project. For a list of all advice issued by the Planning Inspectorate, including non-project related advice, please go to the Register of advice page.

There is a statutory duty, under section 51 of the Planning Act 2008, to record the advice that is given in relation to an application or a potential application, including the name of the person who requested the advice, and to make this publicly available.

Preview
Enquiry received via email
Can you confirm how you would like the IPC to be referred to in the SoCC please?

For example, if we were to say: RES will submit an application for Development Consent to the [ ] can you advise what should go in the square brackets?
Thank you for sending through the red line boundary. In answer to your query, I would suggest the following:

RES will submit an application for Development Consent to the Planning Inspectorate.

Please note, that this only comes into affect after 2nd April 2012.

I have attached some further advice which provides the new address for post. Email addresses and weblinks will be communicated shortly as these are not yet live however, rest assured that any web and email changes will have a redirection facility linked to them for a transitional period.

Please do not hesitate to contact me further if I can be of any assistance.

05 March 2012
RES UK & Ireland Limited - Johanna Doyle
Enquiry received via phone
The caller enquired into the status of the proposed Alexandra Dock Biomass Project in the Port of Liverpool, expressing concern that he had missed the opportunity to make a representation to the IPC.
The IPC directed the caller to the project webpage on the IPC website; confirming that the project is currently at the Pre-application stage and is expected to be submitted to the IPC in Q2 2013. The IPC emphasised that at this stage of the process comment on the project should be directed toward the developer.

It was explained that once the application is submitted to the IPC, a 28 day Acceptance period will be triggered within which the IPC must decide whether or not to accept the application under section 55 of the Planning Act 2008 (PA 2008). If the application is accepted to be examined by the IPC, the caller was advised that under s.56(4) of PA 2008 the developer must publicise a 28 day (minimum) period within which members of the public can make a ?relevant representation?, and become an interested party as defined by s.102 of PA 2008.

The caller was directed to IPC advice note series 8 for further information on how the process works and opportunities to become involved.

28 February 2012
Friends of the Earth - Mr Potter
Enquiry received via email
response has attachments
Query regarding the determination of a ?plan sufficient to identify the land? (Regulations 6(3)(a) and 8(3)(a) of the EIA Regulations 2009).
A ?plan sufficient to identify the land? (Regulations 6(3)(a) and 8(3)(a) of the EIA Regulations 2009) should include a ?red line boundary? defining the proposed NSIP development and any areas of ancillary/associated development, which should be clearly distinguished. This red line boundary should also include any limits of deviation, hazard safety distances and access requirements. This information is required for the IPC to understand the area affected and its surroundings. Details within the plan should also, where possible, highlight infrastructure, land use, topography and key environmental features

With regard to any proposed limits of deviation identified by an applicant, your attention is drawn to Regulation 5(2)(j) of the Infrastructure Planning (Applications: Prescribed Forms and Procedure) Regulations 2009 in relation to the ?works plan?. The approach to limits of deviation has been discussed in relation to the Willington Gas Pipeline and Nant y Moch proposed DCO?s. The IPC have issued advice which can be found via: [attachment 1]. Whilst this discusses the use of limits of deviation in the DCO, wider issues referenced may assist you in your approach.

A reminder was also given regarding the requirements under regulation 6.

30 June 2011
RES - Johanna Doyle
Enquiry received via email
Query regarding submission timescales of stage one documentation and distribution of the SOCC
Whilst applicants are not required under the Planning Act 2008 ('the Act') to submit a copy of their SoCC to the IPC, we would welcome a copy for our records and completeness. There is also no requirement in the Act to distribute the SoCC to statutory / non-statutory consultees and the IPC will not do this. Equally, there is nothing to prevent the applicant from distributing the SoCC as they see fit.

IPC Guidance Note One explains that it is for the applicant to determine when to notify the IPC under regulation 6 of the EIA Regulations, subject to notification being made before the s42 consultation is commenced. With regard to whether we can provide a draft list of consultation bodies prior to submission of the Regulation 6 Notification, we are not in a position to do this. I would refer you to the procedures as set out in the Act, Regulations and IPC Guidance Note One. Consequently, your proposed approach to submitting the Regulation 6 Notification separately and earlier than the remaining Stage 1 documents would seem to be a pragmatic way forward.

The information that must be provided with the Regulation 6 Notification is set out in the Regulation 6(3) of the EIA Regulations and should clearly state that it is a Regulation 6 Notification. On receipt of a Regulation 6 Notification, the IPC will notify the consultation bodies that the applicant intends to provide an Environmental Statement for the project and provide the list of notified consultation bodies to the applicant. These are bodies prescribed under s42(a) of the Planning Act and bodies prescribed by the APFP Regulations. The IPC has prepared an advice note to clarify the IPC?s understanding and application of the APFP Regulations (Advice Note 3 available on the IPC website). The list of notified consultation bodies that we will provide to you is known as a Regulation 9 Notification.

In answer to the other questions set out in your email, there is no prescribed time restriction in the Planning Act with regards to Regulation 6 Notification and the subsequent submission of s.42 consultation documents provided with the s.46 notification. Furthermore, the Regulation 6 Notification will not be published on the IPC website.

15 March 2011
RES UK and Ireland - Johanna Doyle
Enquiry received via meeting
response has attachments
Inception meeting between IPC, RES Ltd and Sefton Council.
[attachment 1]

15 February 2011
RES Ltd - Johanna Doyle
Enquiry received via meeting
response has attachments
Meeting with RES to discuss the proposed biomass plant at the Port of Liverpool
Meeting note available here: [attachment 1]

29 November 2010
RES - Johanna Doyle